Skip to content
TrustValet
Preview · This is how the page for Searchlight Magazine would look once verified. Nothing here has been checked or issued.

Searchlight Magazine

SEARCHLIGHT MAGAZINE LIMITED · 02516837Verified
Web services · Ilford, IG5 · incorporated 29 Jun 1990

SEARCHLIGHT MAGAZINE LIMITED, number 02516837 at Companies House: active. Incorporated on 29 Jun 1990. Verified by TrustValet, certificate TV-2026-B70819, valid until 23 Oct 2027. Facts read from Companies House on .

Certificate active
TV-2026-······
Issued 23 Oct 2026 · valid to 23 Oct 2027

A real certificate carries a unique code, the date it was issued and the date it expires.

Your badge, on your website
VERIFIED BUSINESS · 2026Searchlight MagazineWeb services · IlfordVerified by TrustValetTV-2026-······ · sample
Contact Searchlight Magazine directly

The company has not published a website or phone number yet. If this is your company, claim the page for free to add them.

Preview

What verification adds to your page

  • A dated certificate with a code that anyone can check on our site.
  • 14 checks against public registers and your website, each with its source, decided by a person.
  • Your company is shown first among web and data services in Ilford, marked as verified.
  • A live badge for your website that shows your certificate's status today.
  • Proof that your website belongs to your company, which protects your customers from look-alike sites.
Example
Your badge, on your website
Example
Or the seal, on a dark footer

A real badge carries your company's name, links to your page here and says it is not valid if anyone copies it onto another website.

What we found

8
Read from public sources
1
Not found
0
Problems
Company exists and is active in the register

Companies House records SEARCHLIGHT MAGAZINE LIMITED under number 02516837, status active.

Read OKCompanies House · 16 Oct 2026
Incorporated on 29 Jun 1990

The company is 36 years old. Its filing history below shows how it has kept up with the register since then.

Read OKCompanies House · 16 Oct 2026
Registered office in Ilford, IG5

The registered office is where official post goes. It is not always where the company works.

Read OKCompanies House · 16 Oct 2026
Declared activity: Other information service activities n.e.c.

Standard Industrial Classification 63990, as declared by the company.

Read OKCompanies House · 16 Oct 2026
2 active directors on the register

We use director names only to confirm who claims this page. We do not publish them.

Read OKCompanies House · 16 Oct 2026
The director has verified their identity

Companies House now requires directors to verify who they are. The register records when each verification was confirmed; the first here is dated 12 Jul 2026.

Read OKCompanies House · 16 Oct 2026
Control declared: controlled by one individual

A company must tell Companies House who owns or controls it. We show the kind and size of control, not the names of individuals.

Read OKCompanies House · 16 Oct 2026
Filings up to date, next accounts due 30 Sep 2027

Neither the accounts nor the confirmation statement is overdue on the register.

Read OKCompanies House · 16 Oct 2026
No website on record

Neither the register nor the company has given us a website. A domain is what a certificate would cover.

Not foundCompanies House · 16 Oct 2026
Re-run this check yourself →
  1. Open the Companies House register and search “SEARCHLIGHT MAGAZINE LIMITED”.
  2. Open the company by number 02516837 and read the status line.
  3. Check it reads “active”, as we recorded on 16 Oct 2026.

The limits of this verification

Legal identity

Legal name
SEARCHLIGHT MAGAZINE LIMITED
Registration no.
02516837
Incorporated
29 Jun 1990
Register status
Active
Company type
Private limited company
Registered in
England and Wales
Previous names
SHOWORDER LIMITED, until 30 Jul 1990
Nature of business
63990 Other information service activities n.e.c.
Registered office
Ilford, IG5

A private limited company: the owners are liable only for what they paid, or still owe, for their shares. It files accounts and a confirmation statement every year.

Who owns and controls it

Declared to Companies House by the company. Individuals appear by kind of control only; a company that controls it is named, with its own register entry.

An individual
Notified 01 Jun 2025
  • Holds 75 to 100% of the shares
  • Holds 75 to 100% of the voting rights
  • Can appoint or remove most directors
Identity verified

Companies House · read 16 Oct 2026

At a glance

36 years
Company age
16 Oct 2026
Listed since
Verified
Verification status
2
Active directors
1/1
Directors ID-verified

Filing deadlines

Every limited company files accounts once a year and a confirmation statement at least every 12 months. The dates below are the register's own.

Next accounts due
30 Sep 2027
for the period ending 31 Dec 2026
On time
Accounting year ends on
31 December
Next confirmation statement due
13 Jul 2027
On time

Companies House · read 16 Oct 2026

Register history

What the company has filed and what has changed on the register since we first read it.

Filings

  1. 12 Jul 2026Confirmation statement filed
  2. 31 Mar 2026Accounts filed (micro entity)
  3. 28 Sep 2025Accounts filed (micro entity)
  4. 01 Jul 2025Confirmation statement filed
  5. 13 Jun 2025Control statement updated
  6. 13 Jun 2025Control statement updated
  7. 13 Jun 2025Director left
  8. 13 Jun 2025Director appointed
  9. 26 Sep 2024Accounts filed (micro entity)
  10. 10 Jul 2024Confirmation statement filed
  11. 30 Sep 2023Accounts filed (micro entity)
  12. 02 Aug 2023Confirmation statement filed
All filings at Companies House →

About

Searchlight Magazine is a web services company registered in Ilford, IG5. It was incorporated at Companies House on 29 Jun 1990 and declares its business as other information service activities n.e.c.. This description is written by TrustValet from public information and will be replaced by the company's own text if it claims the listing.

Other companies nearby

Before you pay anyone, read this.

All guides →

Questions about this company

Is Searchlight Magazine a registered company?

Yes. SEARCHLIGHT MAGAZINE LIMITED is registered at Companies House under number 02516837, active as read on 16 Oct 2026.

How old is Searchlight Magazine?

It was incorporated on 29 Jun 1990, so it is 36 years old. Its filing history on the register shows how it has kept up with its accounts and statements since then.

Who owns Searchlight Magazine?

According to Companies House, Searchlight Magazine is controlled by one individual. The declaration was read on 16 Oct 2026.

When are Searchlight Magazine's accounts due?

Companies House lists the next accounts as due on 30 Sep 2027, for the period ending 31 Dec 2026, and the next confirmation statement on 13 Jul 2027.

Does TrustValet vouch for its work?

No. We read public registers and publish what they say. We have not inspected any work and make no judgement about quality.

How do I contact them?

Use the details in the contact block above, where the company has added them. They are the company's own details, and we do not take messages on their behalf.

Page created 16 Oct 2026 · data read from Companies House on 16 Oct 2026

How to get there

First claim your page, which is free: add your phone number, description, logo and website. Then put our badge on your website: verification is free for as long as it stays there. Without the badge it costs £19 a year, or £49 once for 5 years, refunded if the required checks fail.

Verification covers your website, so it needs a site on your own domain. You can claim the page and add everything else before then.

← Back to the company page